UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

College Committees

2020-2021 Committees

(Chairs given in bold type)


Bylaws Committee

The Bylaws Committee is the faculty body that reviews and makes appropriate recommendations regarding the bylaws. Its charges are 1) to review the Constitution and Bylaws of The University of Tennessee and College in response to changes in The University of Tennessee policies and to requests from the faculty, and 2) to propose revisions to the bylaws for action by the faculty.

Dr. Mark Radosevich
Dr. John Stier
Dr. Fred Allen
Dr. Burt English
Dr. M. Reza Hajimorad
Dr. David P. Harper
Dr. Martha Keel
Dr. Lisa I. Muller
Dr. Gina Pighetti
Dr. Qixin Zhong

Committee Chair, Biosystems Engineering & Soil Science
Office of the Dean, ex officio
Plant Sciences
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Entomology & Plant Pathology
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries and UTIA Advisory Council rep
Family & Consumer Sciences
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
Animal Science
Food Science


Graduate Academic Council

​The Herbert Graduate Academic Council is the faculty body that reviews, discusses and recommends to the entire Herbert faculty changes to graduate-level courses, curricula and policy.  Each academic program may have a representative selected by the department head.

Dr. Bill Klingeman
Dr. Carrie Stephens
Dr. James Larson
Dr. Lannett Edwards
Dr. Xiaofei (Philip) Ye
Dr. Jaehoon Lee
Dr. Bonnie Ownley
Dr. Qixin Zhong
Dr. Lisa I. Muller
Dr. John Stier

Dr. David White
TBD – Graduate Student
TBD – Graduate Student

Committee Chair, Plant Science
Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Animal Science
Biosystems Engineering
Environmental & Soil Science
Entomology & Plant Pathology
Food Science
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
Office of the Dean and ex officio ref to the UT Graduate Council
AgResearch
TBA
TBA


Undergraduate Academic Council

The Herbert Undergraduate Academic Council is the faculty body that reviews, discusses and recommends to the entire Herbert faculty changes to undergraduate-level courses, curricula and policy.  Each academic program may have a representative selected by the department head.  The Herbert Student Council executive committee selects two student representatives.

Dr. Jennifer Richards

Mr. Jon Walton
Dr. Cheryl Kojima
Dr. Daniel Yoder
Mr. Charlie Parker
Dr. Joanne Logan
Dr. Kevin Moulton
Mrs. Karen Jones
Dr. Emma Willcox
Mr. Andrew Pulte
Dr. Emma Willcox
Dr. Brent Lamons
Dr. Adam Willcox
Dr. John Stier
TBD – Undergraduate Student
TBD – Undergraduate Student

Committee Chair, Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Animal Science
Biosystems Engineering
Construction Science
Environmental & Soil Sciences
Entomology & Plant Pathology
Food Science
Forestry
Plant Sciences
Wildlife & Fisheries Science
Office of the Dean
Smith International Center
Office of the Dean
TBD
TBD


Key Placement Contacts

Key Placement Contacts are program representatives that work with and exchange information with the Director of Herbert Student Services.

VACANT
Dr. Neal Eash
Dr. Mark Fly
Dr. Jerome Grant
Mrs. Jessy Shanks
Dr. Cheryl Kojima
Dr. Graham Hickling
Dr. Don Hodges
Dr. Sharon Jean-Philippe
Mrs. Karen Jones
Dr. Lisa I. Muller
Mr. Jon Walton
Dr. Andrew Pulte
Dr. Carrie Fritz Stephens
Dr. Daniel Yoder

Committee Chair, Office of the Dean
Environmental & Soil Sciences
Wildland Recreation
Entomology & Plant Pathology
Animal Science
Animal Science
Wildlife Health
Forest Management
Urban Forestry
Food Science
Wildlife & Fisheries Science
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Plant Science
Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications
Biosystems Engineering


Recruitment Committee

The Recruitment Committee is responsible for exchanging ideas, event information among the departments and the Office of the Dean, and serves as a communication conduit for the exchange of information and prospective student names/contact information between the Office of the Dean and the academic units.

Ms. Christie Banks
Mr. Andrew Sherfy
Mrs. Jessy Shanks
Dr. Sharon Lean-Philippe
Mr. Jon Walton
Ms. Molly Albin
Dr. Andrew Pulte
Dr. Carrie Stephens

Committee Chair, Office of the Dean
Biosystems Engineering & Soil Science
Animal Science
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Food Sceince
Plant Sciences
Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications


Herbert Scholarship Committee

The Herbert Scholarship Committee reviews scholarship applications and makes awards.  They coordinate with departmental scholarship committees.

Mrs. Jessy Shanks
Dr. Gina Pighetti
Dr. Chris Clark
Mr. Jon Walton
Dr. Willie Hart
Mrs. Karen Jones
Dr. Andrew Pulte
Ms. Leann McElhaney

Committee Chair, Animal Science
Animal Science
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Biosystems Engineering & Soil Sciences
Food Science
Plant Sciences
Office of the Dean, ex officio


Herbert Honors Committee

The Herbert Honors Committee oversees the College’s Honors Program with representatives serving as the liaison between the Committee and the departments and the students.

Dr. Kimberly Gwinn
Dr. Seong-Hoon Cho
Dr. Francine Hollis
Dr. Matthew Gray
Dr. Scott Senseman
Dr. Christopher Stripling
Dr. Douglas Hayes
Dr. Cheryl Kojima
Dr. Mark Windham

Committee Chair, Entomology & Plant Pathology
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Food Science
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
Plant Sciences
Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications
Biosystems Engineering & Soil Sciences
Animal Science
Entomology & Plant Pathology


Dean of Libraries Advisory Committee/Herbert Reps

​The Dean of Libraries Advisory Committee asks each dead to select two student representatives from each college.  The committee is advisory to the Dean of Libraries.

Charles Harrison (UG)
Dalton Teel (UG)

Food and Agricultural Business
Agriculture Communications


Provost Student Advisory Committee/Herbert Reps

​The Provost asks each dean to select one or two student representative(s) from their college (based on enrollment). The Committee is advisory to the Provost.

Alexis Clark (UG)

Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications


UTIA Advisory Council/Herbert Reps

Andrew Sherfy (2021)
Don Hodges (2020)
Dr. Christopher Stripling (2019)
Jaime Ragos (student rep)

Biosystems Engineering & Soil Science
Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communications
Herbert